Menu & prices
The Octa menu
Every dish we serve, with prices in Sri Lankan rupees. Add dishes to build a takeaway order, or ask our team to adjust the spice. Open every day, 10 am – 9 pm.

Kottu Corner
Chopped godamba roti tossed on the hot plate with egg, vegetables and your choice of chicken, seafood or cheese. Big sharing sawans for four or six.
Kottu
Vegan Kottu
VegetarianRs 950Egg Kottu
Rs 1,100Chicken Kottu
PopularRs 1,450Seafood Kottu
Rs 1,950Mixed Kottu
Rs 2,100Cheese Veg Kottu
VegetarianRs 2,000Cheese Egg Kottu
Rs 2,100Cheese Chicken Kottu
PopularRs 2,400Mix Cheese Kottu
Rs 2,480Cheese Prawn Kottu
Rs 2,600Mongolian Chicken Kottu
The newest member of our kottu family, wok-tossed Mongolian style.
Rs 1,800Mix Mongolian Kottu
Rs 1,850
Kottu Sawan (sharing)
A big platter of kottu for the whole table. Add homemade chilli paste or chilli gravy.
Egg Kottu Sawan (4 people)
Serves 4Rs 2,600Egg Kottu Sawan (6 people)
Serves 6Rs 3,400Mix Kottu Sawan (4 people)
Serves 4Cuttlefish, fish, chicken, sausages, prawns and organic eggs.
Rs 3,800Mix Kottu Sawan (6 people)
Serves 6Cuttlefish, fish, chicken, sausages, prawns and organic eggs.
Rs 5,200Chicken Kottu Sawan (4 people)
Serves 4PopularMade with organic chicken and organic eggs.
Rs 5,450Chicken Kottu Sawan (6 people)
Serves 6Made with organic chicken and organic eggs.
Rs 7,500Chilli paste (40 g)
SpicyHomemade.
Rs 200Chilli gravy
SpicyHomemade.
Rs 200

Rice & Mongolian Corner
Basmati fried rice, Mongolian wok rice, nasi goreng, dum biryani and keeri samba set menus, plus a proper rice and curry at lunch.
Basmati fried rice
Served with chilli paste.
Basmati Veg Fried Rice
VegetarianRs 1,250Basmati Egg Fried Rice
Rs 1,350Basmati Chicken Fried Rice
Vegetables, egg and pulled chicken.
Rs 1,450Basmati Prawn Fried Rice
Rs 1,550Basmati Fish Fried Rice
Rs 1,550Basmati Seafood Fried Rice
Rs 1,600Basmati Mix Fried Rice
Vegetables, egg, pulled chicken, prawns, fish, cuttlefish and sausage.
Rs 1,750
Mongolian rice (basmati)
Mongolian Chicken Rice
PopularWok-fried basmati with vegetables, egg and chicken.
Rs 1,950Mongolian Seafood Rice
Rs 2,300Mongolian Mix Rice
With cuttlefish, prawns, fish, chicken and sausage.
Rs 2,400
Fried rice set menus
Keeri samba fried rice served with vegetable chop suey, chilli paste and a fried egg.
Vegetable Fried Rice Set
VegetarianServed with veg chop suey and chilli paste (no egg).
Rs 1,300Egg Fried Rice Set
Rs 1,400Fried Rice with Hot Butter Mushroom
Rs 1,650Fried Rice with Devilled Chicken
SpicyRs 1,850Fried Rice with Chilli Chicken & Cashew
SpicyPopularRs 1,950Fried Rice with Hot Butter Cuttlefish
Rs 1,950Fried Rice with Devilled Fish
SpicyRs 1,950Fried Rice with Devilled Prawns
SpicyRs 2,100
Goreng corner
Chicken Nasi Goreng
PopularBasmati nasi with a bullseye egg, prawn crackers, pineapple, two chicken satay skewers, chilli paste and mango chutney.
Rs 2,300Seafood Nasi Goreng
Rs 2,450Mix Nasi Goreng
With a seafood kebab in peanut sauce, a chicken satay, egg, prawn crackers and pineapple.
Rs 2,550
Biryani
Vegetable Biryani
VegetarianDum-style biryani with raita, papadam and mango chutney.
Rs 1,650Chicken Biryani
Dum-style biryani with tandoori-seasoned back-quarter chicken, raita, papadam and mango chutney.
Rs 2,450
Chop suey rice (sharing)
Chicken Chop Suey Rice (3 people)
Serves 3Rs 4,200Mix Chop Suey Rice (3 people)
Serves 3Rs 4,700
Rice & curry
Home-made Sri Lankan curries.
Veggie Rice & Curry
VegetarianWith the daily special vegetable.
Rs 450Egg Rice & Curry
Rs 500Dry Fish Rice & Curry
Rs 500Fish Rice & Curry
Rs 700Chicken Rice & Curry
With a chicken drumstick.
Rs 700Chicken Lamprais
PopularOur special lamprais with authentic curries, wrapped in banana leaf.
Rs 1,650
Budget menu
Filling plates that keep the bill small.
Budget Vegetable Fried Rice
VegetarianRs 600Budget Chicken Mix Rice
Rs 600Budget Egg Fried Rice
Rs 650Budget Chicken Fried Rice
Rs 750Garlic Sausage Fried Rice
Rs 800Budget Chicken Kottu
PopularRs 850Budget Biryani
Rs 900Kochchi Chicken & Sausage Thai Rice
SpicyRs 950Chilli Prawn Fried Rice
SpicyRs 950Mushroom Fried Rice
VegetarianRs 950

Noodles & Ramen Corner
Wok-fried noodles the Sri Lankan way, and Korean-style ramen bowls you can load with chicken, egg, seafood or cheese.
Fried noodles
Served with chilli paste.
Vegetable Noodles
VegetarianRs 1,050Egg Noodles
Rs 1,100Chicken Noodles
Rs 1,400Seafood Noodles
Rs 1,600Mongolian Chicken Noodles
Rs 1,680Mixed Noodles
Prawns, cuttlefish, fish, chicken and sausage.
Rs 1,900Mongolian Mix Noodles
Rs 2,100
Ramen
Shin Ramyun
SpicyRs 1,300Buldak Cheese Ramen
SpicyPopularRs 1,300Buldak Black Spicy Ramen
SpicyRs 1,300Volcano Ramen
SpicyRs 1,300Carbonara Ramen
Rs 1,300
Ramen add-ons
Add chicken
Rs 350Add egg
Rs 350Add seafood
Rs 350Add cheese
Rs 350Make it extra spicy
SpicyRs 200

Grills & Devilled Corner
BBQ chicken, grilled prawns and the mixed grill, plus devilled and hot butter classics made to share.
Grilled
Grilled BBQ Chicken Leg
PopularServed with French fries and side salad.
Rs 2,500Sea Steak with Steamed Rice & Salad
Rs 2,650BBQ Chicken Steak with Rice & Salad
Rs 2,750Grilled Prawns with Roasted Potato, Rice & Salad
Rs 2,950Mixed Grill with Salad & Fries
Rs 3,450
Devilled & hot butter
Hot Butter Prawns
Rs 1,890Devilled Cuttlefish
SpicyRs 1,900Devilled Chicken
SpicyRs 2,300Devilled Fish
SpicyRs 2,400Hot Butter Cuttlefish
PopularRs 2,450Devilled Prawns
SpicyRs 2,500

Italian Corner
Creamy penne, spaghetti with meatballs, pesto and seafood marinara. Comfort in a bowl.
Pasta
Vege Teriyaki Alfredo Penne
VegetarianRs 2,000Spaghetti Bolognese (Chicken)
Rs 2,400Spaghetti with Meatballs
Rs 2,400Seafood Spaghetti in Marinara Sauce
Rs 2,400Creamy Chicken Penne
Rs 2,400Spaghetti Carbonara (Egg & Prawn)
Rs 2,400Creamy Cajun Chicken Penne
PopularRs 2,500Chicken Pesto Pasta
Rs 2,500

Burgers, Subs & Wraps
Crispy chicken and beer-battered prawn burgers, loaded submarines, club sandwiches, wraps and our house-baked roast paan pocket.
Burgers
Cheese & Mushroom Burger
VegetarianRs 1,100Jackfruit Patty Burger
Made with Sri Lankan jackfruit and topped with a fried egg.
Rs 1,500Crispy Chicken Burger
PopularRs 1,950Honey Mustard Chicken Burger
Rs 1,950Spicy Chicken Burger
SpicyRs 1,950Spicy Prawn Burger
SpicyPrawns in tomato concassé with a poached egg.
Rs 2,200Beer Battered Prawn Burger
Rs 2,300
Submarines
Vege & Cheese Submarine
VegetarianRs 1,200Beer Battered Prawn Submarine
Seasoned prawns in a toasted sub. We call it the No. 1 in town.
Rs 2,200BBQ Chicken Brisket Submarine
Rs 2,200Devilled Meatball & Cheese Submarine
SpicyRs 2,200
Sandwiches, wraps & shawarma
Roast Paan Pocket Sandwich
PopularHouse-baked roast paan with lettuce, onion, tomato, chicken ham, fried egg, loaded fries and our sauces.
Rs 750Chicken & Egg Shawarma
Rs 1,200Hot Butter Mushroom & Vegetable Wrap
VegetarianRs 1,200Vegetable Sandwich
VegetarianRs 1,300Chicken Tikka Wrap
Rs 1,600Chicken & Prawn Broccoli Wrap
Rs 1,800Grilled Chicken Sandwich
Rs 2,100Garlic Mayo Chicken Sandwich
Rs 2,100The Octa Club Sandwich
Rs 2,350

Dessert Corner
Kit Kat, Oreo and Nutella crepes, waffle sandwiches and brownie with ice cream.
Crepes, waffles & sweets
Ice Cream with Nuts
Rs 750Brownie with Ice Cream
Rs 1,200Kit Kat Crepe
Rs 1,550Oreo Crepe
Rs 1,550Nutella Crepe
PopularRs 1,550Nutella Waffle Sandwich
Rs 1,600Kit Kat Waffle Sandwich
Rs 1,600Oreo Waffle Sandwich
Rs 1,600

Shakes, Juices & Mocktails
Thick shakes, fresh fruit juices, mojitos and a proper cup of tea.
Milkshakes
Faluda
Rs 600Ice Cubed Milo
Rs 900Peanut Butter Shake
Rs 1,350Nutella Shake
PopularRs 1,450Brownie Shake
Rs 1,600Kinder Bueno Shake
Rs 1,600
Fresh juice
Fresh Papaya Juice
Rs 300Fresh Watermelon Juice
Rs 400Fresh Mango Juice
Rs 400Fresh Mixed Fruit Juice
Papaya, pineapple, watermelon and mango.
Rs 400Fresh Wood Apple Juice
Rs 500Fresh Peach Juice
Rs 600
Mocktails
Classic Mojito
Rs 1,100Pineapple Chilli Mojito
Rs 1,100Lime & Mint Mocktail
Rs 1,200Cucumber & Lime Mocktail
Rs 1,200Strawberry & Mango Mojito
Rs 1,200
Tea & coffee
Black Tea
Rs 280Black Coffee
Rs 280Milk Tea
Rs 300Milk Coffee
Rs 300Cardamom Tea
Rs 380

Small Plates, Soups & Omelettes
Garlic bread and loaded fries, soups and salads, omelettes made with three organic eggs, and vegan specials.
Share plates & sides
Cheesy Garlic Bread
VegetarianRs 850French Fries
VegetarianRs 900Garlic Rice with Creamy Mushroom
VegetarianRs 1,200Potato Wedges
VegetarianRs 1,450Chicken Cheese Garlic Bread
Rs 1,500Cheese Chilli Fries
Vegetarian SpicyRs 1,600Poutine Fries
Rs 1,600
Soups
Mix Vegetable Soup
VegetarianRs 700Chicken & Sweet Corn Soup
Rs 750Cream of Chicken Soup
Rs 950Cream of Prawn Soup
Rs 950
Salads
Mix Vegetable Salad
VegetarianRs 850Coleslaw Salad
VegetarianRs 850Roast Chicken Salad
Rs 950Mixed Vegetable & Egg Salad
Rs 1,050
Omelettes
Every omelette is made with three organic eggs.
Sri Lankan Spicy Omelette
SpicyTomato, onion, green chilli and home-grown herbs.
Rs 800Chicken Omelette
Pulled smoked chicken breast, tomato and onion.
Rs 950Seafood Omelette
Rs 1,100Cheese Omelette
With mozzarella.
Rs 1,150Cheese & Fries Omelette
Rs 1,200
Vegan specials
Vegetable Chop Suey
VegetarianRs 1,100Boiled Vegetables
VegetarianRs 1,200Buttered Vegetables
VegetarianRs 1,200Hot Butter Mushroom
VegetarianRs 1,300
Prices are in Sri Lankan rupees (LKR) and may change. Uber Eats prices can differ. Please tell us about any allergies or dietary needs before you order and our team will help you choose.

Ready to order?
Send your takeaway order in one tap, then collect it from 08 Pietersz Pl, Nugegoda.





















